Visa Infomation

In general, you are up to 6 months, you will be able to stay without a special visa (maximum term might be different depending on your nationality).
It is not possible to basically re-entry to Japan.
When you arrive in Japan, immigration officials, check the passport and visa status,
usually gives you a 90-day landing permission.

Difference of Visa / Visa Waiver and Landing permit

Students of less than three months of stay

If you have received a visa exemption from the country
You are not required actions before coming to Japan.
If you have not received a visa exemption from the country
You must apply for a tourist visa. At that time procedures, the deadline of required documents and applications, will vary from country to country. Soon as possible, please you can contact for more information on the Japanese embassy or consulate of your country.

Students staying for 3-6 months

If you have received a visa exemption from the country
You are not required actions before coming to Japan. When you arrive in Japan, I will receive a landing permission of90 days. until the week before this expires,you will need to go to the Immigration Bureau in order to update your landing permission.
If you have received a visa waiver of three months from the country
In general, you must be left Japan three months ago. You will receive a new visa exemption when you come back to Japan. Please more information, refer to the following
If you have not received a visa exemption from the country
You must apply for a tourist visa. Procedure, deadline of required documents and applications, will vary from country to country. As can be as early as, For more information, please contact the Japanese embassy or consulate of your country. Stay tourism reception of visa for more than three months is very difficult.

Students who stay more than six months

You need a special visa is in the single year.

Types of visa available

Student visa
Not available directly from school.
Visa waiver
Available automatically for stays of up to 3 or 6 months for students of most countries.
Tourist visa
Available for students from countries without visa waivers, or for students staying longer than 3 or 6 months.
Working Holiday visa
Available for students from Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Korea, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Hong Kong and Taiwan. 1-year visa, allows you to work and study.

Student Visa

School that has not been certified by the Ministry of Education, to enter the school of Japanese studies (ie, studies in order to enter the university), students are not eligible for student visa.
For students plan to study more than one year, there is also a school that provides a student visa. Therefore, it is recommended that you select the combined learning course.

Visa Waiver

Students coming to study Japanese from the following countries do not need a visa for entry to Japan.
So you can easily study at school for the provided period.

Remarks
3 months or more stay you want students, left Japan once after three months, in order to receive a new visa exemption, there is a coming of options back.
Immigration authorities in Japan, please be aware that they have the right to refuse anyone entry to Japan for some reason to believe that important.
In general, it is not possible to stay more than 6 months in Japan without special visa.Renewing a Visa Waiver is here.

Tourist Visa

Come to learn Japanese from countries other than the above students, will be able to apply for a tourist visa from the Japanese Embassy in home country.
In general, it is not possible to receive a tourist visa 3 months or more periods.

In some cases, the application process may take a long time.
We recommend that you as soon as possible to apply to the Japanese Embassy.

Working Holiday Visa

Working holiday visa, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, South Korea, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Hong Kong, is available for the people of Taiwan.
It is a visa designed for one year to give the opportunity to experience life in Japan to young people. It is to them as long as the work itself is not seen as a main purpose of stay, were nearly all of the work, gives the right to work.
Visa is open only to people up to 30 years (or 35 in some countries), you need to be able to show evidence of minimal capital - to purchase airplane tickets back only Not money - usually you of the home country about $ 2,000 USD.

There is a good summary of the visa program on the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
It's a lot of work rather than receive a visa waiver of automatic three months definitely, working holiday visa, because Japan Guests have the advantage of giving you a lot of economic freedom, we are definitely from eligible countries I recommend it for students.
Application procedures differently from country to country if you need more information, ask the Japanese embassy in your country.

Renewing a Visa Waiver

You before the expiration date of the visa exemption expires, you can return again to Japan from once left Japan.
However, immigration authorities, because it is responsible for people to make sure that no committed a crime or fraud, if the Japan you to re-enter, they themselves that you're not doing anything illegal you may want to choose your for extra questioning in order to guarantee.
It is important to note that it is not possible to stay more than six months to visa exemption, we please do not accept the student in the visa waiver to study longer than 6 months.

Page Top